30 October 2013

Think Pink! -- A small pink [market] haul!


Tell me guys! What is the first brand that hits your mind when the colour pink is mentioned! Is it not Australis? :P

For me, Australis is the first brand that comes to mind when I first started this Think Pink! project, but sadly, I don't think you'd be able to handle my continuous raves over the brand, so nah.



Anyways, I haven't updated you with my market hauls in a looooooooooooong time! Have I stopped? Nope. I've just been lazy so they're sitting in bags at the corner of my room (again!). Let's start off with the smallest bag though.

Most are Australis products, I'm not too sure where the girl was getting her Australis products from, but all I know was that she had quite a few at her stall each week. I've passed the other day and just had to pick up a few items that she was selling, as they were cheap and were products that I've finished, but have yet to repurchase. Yes, I'm forever waiting for sales x-x. Wait untill they discontinue and I still won't buy unless there's a sale LOL.

Didn't purchase too many items from her, but still spent a whopping $25. $25 is a lot of money at the markets, okay? Considering that things are usually so cheap.


My second eyeshadow primer! I can finally dispose my first tube and finally stop trying so hard to scoop out all the last bits. It lasted me a fair while as I've only ever used it as a base for my eyeliners! Purchased this for $4?


Also finally repurchased Australis Make-Up Finishing Spritz! I haven't used this in yonks and no, I don't use it as a finish make-up spray! I actually use it to blend in some of my liquid foundations. Dot foundation on face, spritz spray onto brush and then blend away! I've purchased this for $4 or $5, can't really remember x_x


Yoshhhhhhhh, a bunch of their Lash & Brow Extenders, because they were so cheap! Only $2 per! I'm nowhere near finishing my first one that I use as a brow gel, but having these for back-ups wouldn't hurt. Or maybe one day when I understand the point of using a clear mascara. Eeek.


Last, but not least! Australis' Kiss Me Quick Lip Pencils. I have their Nudie Rudie shade, and although I'm not very impressed with the formula, these were must-purchases because they were also only $2 each!!!


I still have another market haul, but that is all I've purchased for last week! I will make sure to update on the other haul some time soon! ^-^


Oooooo, tomorrow is also Halloween! Wishing you all a safe and happy Halloween everyone! ^-^

6 comments :

  1. Lovely haul! Awesome bargains too! Australis' metallic pink packaging IS gorg, haha.

    x Tashi
    http://shiwashiful.blogspot.com.au/

    ReplyDelete
  2. im so jealous! :O never tried any of these Australis products here!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oh I love the Australis Eyeshadow Primer - and the pink packaging is so eye catching!

    Amy | Bubbles & Blush

    ReplyDelete
  4. What an amazing haul. The prices are so affordable!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hi, which markets do you go to?

    ReplyDelete
  6. Great haul! You can never go wrong with Australis, apart from the face wipes but what you got looks awesome - have fun!

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...