03 August 2016

NEW ON COUNTER (AUGUST 2016): Revlon, Rimmel London, Covergirl, Max Factor, Carmex, Bobbi Brown, Clinique, PONi, Givenchy

Wassup strangerssssssss. Jokes.

I know I've been inactive, but please don't forget me. Recently, my daily schedule goes something like: wake up, work/uni, gym/out, sleep, and then repeat. 

Maaaaaan. I barely have time to sit by my computer to even transfer music, so I've had absolutely no time to sit down and prepare posts. 

I've recently bought 20+ lipsticks by Urban Decay from my make-up dealer from the market though. So bloody keen on trying, and swatching them, but I just can't find the time! Saddddddd.

AND NO I HAVEN'T FORGOTTEN ABOUT THE PROMISED-STEVE K LIP SWATCHES POST. DON'T YOU WORRRRRRRRRY.

I have an upcoming Maths essay though, 2000 words, who's keen to help? 



❶ COVERGIRL Plumpify blastPRO Mascara ($21.95)
Features a smudge-proof formula along with a "double-action" brush which helps apply product from root to tip. Absolutely no idea whether it volumises, lengthens or separates, lol. Thx Covergirl. 




COVERGIRL TruNaked Eyeliner Duo ($13.95/3 shades)
Dual-ended eyeliner. Blendable, creamy, intense, long-wearing and waterproof bby! 




CARMEX Lime Twist and Vanilla Click Sticks ($6.99)
Alright, I know this is random, but I actually really like the look of this, LMAO.




MAX FACTOR Masterpiece Nude Palette ($34.95)
I've seen this palette around! Was launched last month. Features eight neutral/smoky shades. Available in two variations: Glow and Tonal.



PONi Pegasus Liquid Liner ($29)
OK. I've never ever seen this brand before. This is the very first time seeing it. Initially, I thought it was a make-up line by Poni, the make-up artist from South Korea, who made her debut on YouTube! But it's not. PONi is an Australian-owned brand. Pretty new! 



RIMMEL LONDON Brow This Way Highlighter Pencil ($9.95)
A highlighter pencil. Yeap. Simple. Available in matte and shimmer. 




❼ RIMMEL LONDON Good To Glow Highlighter ($12.95)
A liquid highlighter that offers buildable glow. Can be worn over the high-points of the face, or mixed with foundation for a dewy look. Mmmmmmmm, yeah, not really sure about mixing it with foundation ay. 




❽ BOBBI BROWN Retouching Face Pencil ($46/10 shades)
Pretty much concealer pencils. Can be used to retouch shadows and dark spots, cover redness and/or highlight the face.



❾ CLINIQUE Pop Liquid Matte Lip Colour + Primer ($40/?)
No idea how many shades they have for this range. It's listed as a "hybrid" lippy, that applies as a liquid, but dries matte. Full coverage, moisturising and non-sticky. ON COUNTER SOON -- 7 August!




CLINIQUE Pop Matte Matte Lip Colour + Primer ($40)
A lippy with a built-in primer. Highly pigmented, non-drying, offers a "suede-like" matte finish.




GIVENCHY BROW PRODUCTS
Another brow-based collection this month, by Givenchy. Didn't manage to blog last month, but just in case you haven't heard, Benefit released a brow-based collection just last month. A brief run through for this one though..
Eyebrow Definer ($40/1 shade), Le Rouge Vinyl ($47/16 shades), Eyebrow Pencil* ($39/3 shades)


Mister Brow Filler ($39/3 shades), Mister Brow Groom* ($39)


*Eyebrow Pencil, available exclusively to Sephora.
*Mister Brow Groom, only available in No.1 Translucent.



⓬ REVLON Eyes, Cheeks + Lips Palette ($34.95/3 palettes)
As the name states, a palette for the eyes, cheeks and lips. Features 6 ColorStay eyeshadow shades, a powder blush, two Super Lustrous lippy shades and two shades from their Super Lustrous lip gloss range. Also comes with a mini applicator and a mirror. Shades are coordinated to be universally flattering.




REVLON Super Lustrous Sheer Lipstick ($22.95/10 shades)
A new lippy range! A lite-version of their Super Lustrous lippy range, I'd assume.




SIMPLE Cleansing Facial Wipes with Aqua-Lock ($7.49)
An upgrade, or classier-version, of their original wipes. The difference: the wipes are made with a smoother, no-drag feel. The packaging features an "aqua-lock technology" which prevents the wipes from drying out. ON COUNTER SOON -- 15 August.



SIMPLE MISC SKINCARE
Also, expect these other two newbies to hit the counters soon!


Aaaaaaaaand that's a wrap for this month!

Quite a good mix of higher-end and lower-end brands for the month of August! What do ya think?


List me your favourites!


My picks: Carmex lip balms, and the two make-up remover products by Simple. Not sure why, but I'm always keen on Simple' skincare products. Perhaps it's the simplicity in their packaging and... because it's green? Haha.

Let me know what you think of these new launches!


X

27 June 2016

SWATCHES: Stevie K Lipsticks

Way overdued, this post.

I've insta'd a photo of Stevie K lipsticks ($21.95) a few weeks ago if you follow me on IG (@the_beautifool). So much love for the photo!


But what can I say? These lippies look amazing in their suited-up black packaging. Simple, but sleekkkk. I love them!

AND their box packaging... OH MY GOD. If you love colours, or anything abstract... Mmmhhhmm. Take a look at this, guys...


Not ashamed to say, the packaging made me do it. So modern, so abstract, so "teeny", but without the "bopper", if ya know what I mean.


I'm sooooooo in love with the packaging guys! What do you think?

As for the swatches, here they are!


(L-R) Sky High,The New Black, Girl Boss, Sunday Morning, Bee, Berry Squeeze


Aren't they pretty?!

After swatching these six shades, I've realised that I've left one out. I've have another shade called "King Kylie", a nude shade, silently sitting in the corner. I'll make sure to include it in my upcoming face-swatches of these lippies!

These swatched to be nice and creamy. I've worn them for my face-swatches, and found that the matte shades sat comfortably on the lips without drying. Five of the seven shades I own are matte, except for the two lighter pinks, Bee & Berry Squeezed -- these two are more creamy in finish. However, I don't think they slid around too much on the lips, so s'all good.

Don't worry about being confused by the finishes they offer though. The finishes are stated on the packaging, or if  you shop on their website, they state it there too! I'd highly recommend you Google swatches of the lippies before you shop online though. Their stock photos can look a tad misleading.

Haven't worn these out yet, but my favourite pick is DEFINITELY Sunday Morning. It's such a beautiful, deep red. Here's a glimpse of what it looks like on me:


The colour, OMG. Anyone feel the same about the colour?

Anyways, I'll update ya with face-swatches soon! I'll be flying to Melbourne this weekend, so the post should be up sometime after this week!

Have a lovely week!

X


P.S. Stevie K is a new Aussie-reppin' brand, so if you're keen, do check their stockists or shop online.


Disclaimer: All products mentioned were purchased by myself. I am not affiliated with the company in any ways. 

06 June 2016

FACE OF AUSTRALIA AUTUMN ROMANCE: Kiss Me At Twilight

If you're from Sydney or any NSW region that has been flooding for the past two days, I hope that  you, your fam, pets and home are safe!

We've been struck with some extremely heavy rain for the past two days, the map of Australia suddenly looked like this overnight:


It's so strange that all the streets located only five to ten minutes away from me are all flooded, with some cars lookin' like they're sinking into the earth... lol. But either way, stay safe my beautifools!

On another note, Monday's my break day, so that's blogging day hey!

Thank Buddha the weather has cleared up today. There's some sun, meaning there's some light, which also means that I could capture the beauty of today's polish feature!


This shade, Kiss Me At Twilight ($4.95), is the only metallic-like shade out of the collection of six, I think! So far, I've swatched Snuggle Me, but its finish was nothing like this!


This particular shade photographs SOOOOOOOOOO well. It looks freakin' perfect on my nails -- glossy and all. I THINK it's the slight metallic finish it has. Adds such an oomph to the colour!


Of course, in saying so, it also looks great on the nails! Try it! No regretsssss.

Wish I could wear it out, but I work too often to be wearing any nail polishes. My cuticles are also starting to wear. Fingers (lol, pun) crossed that they won't get any worse, so I can still swatch many nail lacquers to share with y'all..

ヽ( ̄д ̄;)ノ


Disclaimer: Product was provided for review consideration only. 

01 June 2016

NEW ON COUNTER (JUNE 2016): Maybelline, Designer Brands, Bobbi Brown, Benefit, Nude

Happy Hump Day!!

The 31st, yesterday, marked the last day of my assessment-season! Hooooraaaaaaaay!
I'm so freaking excited, man. Finally no more stress, only hoping that I'll pass my units so I could move onto the next [even more intense] chapter of my uni life. My Masters, that is. Eeek.

Yeah, anyways, I can now continue doing the things I did (watch movies/dramas, chill around) without the guilt and stress, lmao. Been considering GoT since everyone's on it.. but, ehhh.




❶ BENEFIT Dandelion Dew ($49)
Aaaa, I'm so late to the game for these two Benefit launches! I apologise. This is, blush in a pump, I believe. Lightweight, and offers a radiant pink glow.




❷ BENEFIT Dandelion Shy Beam ($45)
A highlighter that offers a soft, nude pink colour and a matte finish. Highlights the face without shine.... Hmmmmm?




❸ BOBBI BROWN Beach Nude Bronzing Powder ($60/2 shades)
Their latest limited edition! This range of bronzing powders are supposedly, suitable for all skin types and is lightweight. Features a mixture of red and brown colouring for a warm tint.




❹ BOBBI BROWN Beach Nude Eye Palette ($85/4 palettes)
Exxy! Quadshadow palette, available in four different sets, hey.




❺ BOBBI BROWN Long-Wear Brow Gel ($45) & Dual Ended Brow Brush ($50)
Brow Gel: A sweat-proof gel-wax formula that stays for 24 hours.
Brow Brush: Pretty self-explanatory hey, lmao.




❻ BOBBI BROWN Mini Shimmer Brick ($40)
A mini-version for the popular Bobbi Brown Shimmer Brick! On new ways to enable you: a smaller version, higher hopes of finishing it. Cheaper than the OG too, may I add.




❼ NUDE BY NATURE
This month, Nude by Nature has seem to up their packaging game! All these new products of the brand looks hella sleek! Very YSL-esque to me, what do you think? Even the prices seems very high end.
Contour Fluid Trio ($39.85/set)


Contour Palette ($39.95)



Highlight Palette ($39.95)



Pointed Precision Brush ($24.95)



True Glow Hilighter Stick ($24.95)



❽ MAYBELLINE Blushed Nudes Palette ($25.95)
For every fan-girl of their NUDES palette out there, this one's for you! A blushed Nudes palette, featuring 12 rosy-based nude shades! Contains both matte and shimmer finishes. 




❾ DESIGNER BRANDS Cream Contour Kit ($14.99/2 sets)
A cream-contour trio! The formula in three words: blendable, natural, dewy. 




❿ DESIGNER BRANDS Luminous Perfection Cushion Foundation ($19.99/4 shade)
Ooooooo, seeeee. Another cushion foundation in the hood! This one, is said to luminous in finish and offers a medium-buildable coverage. Refills are also made available for re-purchases. 




So little products for this month, hey?

I've had a skim through what's to hit counters next month!
It's going to be exciting, soo haaaaaaaaaaaaang in there! ^_^


Have a lovely Hump Day! 


T x

09 May 2016

NEW ON COUNTER (MAY 2016): Rimmel London, Natio, Bobbi Brown, MAC, Clinique, Sally Hansen

Yesssuuu, we've stepped into the month of May. It's almost mid-year again, damn.

On a brighter note, it's my birthday this month! Yay! Well, not the whole entire month, but soon! I've never been so excited for my birthday before, lol. I'm just coming to appreciate that I'll be surrounded by the loves of my life this year around!

My sister and I got into a car accident two weeks ago, didn't think I could make it to my own birthday really, lol. We were driving, and in a collision, we went straight for the pole! My life flashed before my eyes. I'm still SO traumatized by the experience, I get so paranoid when someone else drives me around, but I'm glad to report that I'm physically OK!

Eh, anyways. Nothing else really new with me. Same same -- collecting D pics on my phone (by D pics, I mean dog pics btw. If you've thought of anything else, you are a naughty little girl/boy!), exploring the world of halal snack packs (yum!), and.... catching up on uni assessments!

I hope you've all been well!





RIMMEL LONDON Colour Precise Eyeliner ($13.95/3 shades)
A pigmented and long-lasting liquid eyeliner. Supposed to be quick-drying, flake-proof and easy to use for its soft, tapered felt-tip applicator.




RIMMEL LONDON Volume Colourist Mascara ($18.95)
Ummmm, okay. So... new claims for a mascara product... First time ever reading a mascara claiming to "progressively blacken bare lashes over time" for its semi-permanent lash tint complex.... Ummm? But besides that, jet-black pigmentation, volumising and offers instant "impactful lashes"... huh?




 BOBBI BROWN Face & Body Bronzing Powder ($72/2 shades)
This is a limited edition product! Yes, it's for both the face AND body. Buildable coverage, as described by Bobbi Brown. No other info on this..... Thanks BB.




 BOBBI BROWN Nourishing Lip Color Oil-Infused Shine ($44/16 shades)
I was a bit scared off by the name of this product, lol. The impression I had was that it's gonna be oilyyyyyy on the lips, but I read wrong. The formula combines 5 natural oils, hence the name. So do expect it to be moisturising, hydrating and condition. Says nothing about the finish, nor the lasting power.... Thanks again BB.




BOBBI BROWN Skin Nourishing Glow Foundation ($90/9 shades)
Much more detail this one, yay! It's described as a cream foundation, that helps to maintain moisturise for the upcoming winter. Emollient yet lightweight, and offers a luminous coverage. Prevents dryness. I'd assume drier skin types would make better use of this.




MAC Brows Are It Collection
Big collection, but pretty self explanatory, so brief run through only!

204 Lash Brush ($18), 208 Angled Brow Brush ($39), 219 Pencil Brush ($39), 266 Small Angle Brush ($45)


Big Brow Pencil ($32/5 shades)


Brow Duo ($42/3 shades)


Brow Set ($28)


Fluidline Brow Gel Creme ($32/3 shades)



Eye Brows ($30/3 shades)

I'm actually interested in the Eye Brows mechanical pencil. Forever trying to find a dupe for my ABH Brow Wiz.... *weeps*



SALLY HANSEN Big Kwik Dry Top Coat ($12.95)
A top coat that claims to make nail colours chip-resistant, offers high-shine and dries within seconds.




SALLY HANSEN Big Peel Off Base Coat ($12.95)
A peel off base coat, like what essence has introduced before. Extremely handy (lol, that pun?) for when you use glitter polishes! But then of course, won't be as long-lasting. Alternatively, you could also use Elmer's PVA glue ($2 at Woolworths!) as a base coat, but obviously won't be as travel-friendly.




BURBERRY Bright Glow Foundation ($86/6 shades)
I've never featured Burberry on here, but this sounded like a nice foundation! The packaging is unique, but besides that, I don't really know what this product is about, lol. It's said to offer a "radiant, lit-from-within complexion". Has SPF30+, but  I have no idea what kind of coverage, or lasting power it has... sooo.....




CLINIQUE Sweet Pots - Sugar Scrub & Lip Balm ($40/5 shades)
Clinique is coming out with quite a few new skincare products this month, but I've decided to skip it. Perhaps check their Facebook page if you're keen! Otherwise, here's a lip scrub and lip balm duo that costs an arm (lool). HOWEVER, what it offers in return, is exfoliation for your lips in 5 nice shades (or scent?). Yay?



NATIO Mineral Eyeshadow Trio ($14.95/3 shades)
Eyeshadow palettes featuring three complementary shades! Available in three different sets.




NATIO Natural Radiance Foundation ($19.95/3 shades)
Anotherrrrrrr foundation! Apparently delivers seamless coverage and nourishes the skin. Infused with a whole list of things that works to energise the skin and reduce the appearance of fine lines.




LANCOME Juicy Shaker ($34/15 shades)
A lip gloss with a unique 'shake it' application that offers adjustable intensity with a satin shine. Brands have been coming out with these "cushion applicators" if you're wondering why the applicator looks funky. Looks like a fun product to use though.




Aaaaaaaaaand that's a wrap!

I also wanted to include some Face Of Australia products that I've received recently, but apparently those have been launched since March... which is odd, because I haven't seen them in stores yet!

However, I have been trialling out those products, so I'll post about them in a separate post!


Let me know which of these listed products got you interested!


I know, there are so many high end brands this month, but whaaaaaaat can I do! If you know of any other releases, please do share!


X
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...