24 April 2010

A formspring question to suicide

I just crossed this facebook group which said 'This formspring question led to the suicide of a 15-year-old girl', so I decided to do some research instead of doing their stupid survey.

Thank god it came up, because I was so curious to know. This is the question on Formspring.
Your so hurt. people hate you. your such a sl*t hahahaaa. nactually lemme emphasize the HURT part. yea your body is monstrosity. no your face is hahaaaaa. ugly *** lips and your breath stanks like horse sh*t...your nose is humongous... and your EYES! theyre like to swirls of SH*T! lol you have elf ears too yenno. Go ahead and kill yourself because when you die you'll leave the world a better place.
And this was her reply -
I don't know who you are, but I will take your advice. I will kill myself because I am worthless like you said. I hope you will carry this burden on your shoulders for the rest of your life, knowing that you, YOU, killed somebody.
Please Rest in Peace Phoebe Prince (F)

Take a read of her story HERE >

Please take a look at her story! And remember to not support any forms of bullying! Supporters of bullying includes those gutless people who watches over, but does not act!
Please spread the words!

EDIT: It is reported that 15-year-old Phoebe Prince was constantly stalked and harassed from September until she killed herself in January. Students said Phoebe was called "Irish sl*t" and "whore" on Twitter, Craiglist, Facebook and Formspring. Besides this, physical bullying was also involved - books were routinely knocked outta her hands, items were flung at her, her face was scribbled out of photographs on school walls and threatening text messages were sent to her cell phone. On January 14th, while walking home, one of the bullies decided to drive by and threw a can of Red Bull at her - the last thing they could ever do to her, when she walked into her house and hung herself in a stairwell. Tho, after she commited suicide, her tormentors still posed vicious comments on the dead girl's Facebook memorial page.

How will these kids feel as they grow up with the fact that they inspired and motivated someone to end their life? I wonder..

R.I.P Phoebe
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...